Your Regional Guide To The Performing Arts

Winners Announced for 2018 Footlights People's Choice Awards

Winners Announced for 2018 Footlights People's Choice Awards

Released on:

-For Immediate Release-

 

June 26, 2018  – (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) The second annual Footlights People’s Choice Awards were held Monday, June 25, 2018, at Milwaukee Repertory Theater’s Quadracci Powerhouse. The event was sponsored by the United Performing Arts Fund and hosted by local performer John McGivern, best known for his Emmy award-winning work on PBS.

 

In addition to the 30 winners in 15 categories, Footlights added special Community Outreach and Lifetime Achievement Awards this year.

 

“To further our mission of promoting the quality and quantity of the arts in the Greater Milwaukee area, we felt it was necessary to expand this event to spotlight and honor some of the companies and individuals who have made their mark and touched many with their talents and hard work in the community,” said Steve Marcus, President and Publisher of Footlights.

 

Several non-professional and professional groups performed during the ceremony including Milwaukee Opera Theatre, Waukesha Civic Theatre, Chant Claire Chamber Choir, In Tandem Theatre, Greendale Community Theatre, All in Productions and Hartford Players.

 

Area artists and audiences alike celebrated following the event with an after-party at the Quadracci Powerhouse lobby. The Stangs, a husband and wife acoustic duo served as entertainment.

 

A complete list of winners can be found below:

 

Outstanding Sound Design (Non-Professional)

Heather Pulkowski

Into the Woods

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Sound Design (Professional)

Charles Coes & Nathan Roberts

Animal Farm

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

 

Outstanding Lighting Design (Non-Professional)

Becca Rodenkirch

Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Hartford Players

 

Outstanding Lighting Design (Professional)

Jason Fassl

Sweeney Todd

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design (Non-Professional)

Darcy Devens

Barefoot in the Park

Waukesha Civic Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design (Professional)

Theresa Ham

The Wiz

First Stage

 

Outstanding Set Design (Non-Professional)

Michael Talaska

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Waukesha Civic Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design (Professional)

Aaron Dyszelski

Zombies from the Beyond

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Youth Performer (Non-Professional)

Ella Rose Kleefisch

Little Red Riding Hood

Into the Woods

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Youth Performer (Professional)

Ivy Broder

Lucy

A Charlie Brown Christmas

First Stage

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer (Non-Professional)

Rebecca Janny

Mrs. Van Daan

The Diary of Anne Frank

Falls Patio Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play (Professional)

Brittany Boeche

Toby Belch

Twelfth Night (Drunk)

Bard & Bourbon

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical (Non-Professional)

Eric Welch

Lumiere

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical (Professional)

Elyse Edelman

Baroness

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

First Stage

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play (Non-Professional)

Ben Johnson

Paul Bratter

Barefoot in the Park

Waukesha Civic Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play (Professional)

Marques Causey

Elegba

The Brothers Size

Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical (Non-Professional)

Michael Haubner

Jesus

Jesus Christ Superstar

West Allis Players

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical (Professional)

Andrew Varela

Sweeney Todd

Sweeney Todd

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography (Non-Professional)

Megan & Tricia Hohnl

Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Hartford Players

 

Outstanding Choreography (Professional)

Ryan Cappleman

Sweeney Todd

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Music Direction (Non-Professional)

Patrick Thompson

If/Then

Greendale Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Music Direction (Professional)

Kerry Bieneman

The Tales of Hoffmann

Skylight Music Theatre and Milwaukee Opera Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction (Non-Professional)

Tim Backes

Next to Normal

All In Productions

 

Outstanding Direction (Professional)

Matthew Ozawa

Sweeney Todd

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Special Performance (Non-Professional)

Divas and Dolls: A Rising Star Cabaret

Sunset Playhouse Musical MainStage Concert Series

 

Outstanding Special Performance (Professional)

Head out on the Highway

Kids From Wisconsin

 

Outstanding Play (Non-Professional)

Dancing with Hamlet

Windfall Theatre

 

Outstanding Play (Professional)

The Brothers Size

Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical (Non-Professional)

Spring Awakening

Rogue Stage Theater

 

Outstanding Musical (Professional)

Sweeney Todd

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Community Outreach (Non-Professional)

Feast of Crispian

 

Community Outreach (Professional)

First Stage

 

Lifetime Achievement (Non-Professional)

Roger Bochek

 

Lifetime Achievement (Professional)

Ruth Schudson

 

About Footlights
Footlights is the playbill-of-choice for countless performing arts organizations in the region, serving companies of all sizes, including Milwaukee Repertory Theater, Skylight Music Theatre, Milwaukee Chamber Theatre, Next Act Theatre, Renaissance Theaterworks, In Tandem Theatre, as well as many music groups and local college and universities’ dance, music, and theatre programs. Footlights extends playbill services to Chicago, Madison, and many locations in between. Footlights playbills and Footlights.com are products of Marcus Promotions, Inc. 

 

Contact Information:

Ryan Albrechtson
262-439-5750 | ralbrechston@footlights.com
1918 Mac Arthur Road | Waukesha, Wisconsin 53188
Footlights.com

Ascension Living Harwood Place - Superblock San Camillo Sebert Krause - Superblock