Your Regional Guide To The Performing Arts

Winners for the 2019 Footlights People's Choice Awards Announced

Winners for the 2019 Footlights People's Choice Awards Announced

Released on:

-For Immediate Release-

 

June 22, 2019  – (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) The third annual Footlights People’s Choice Awards, celebrating Greater Milwaukee’s phenomenal performing arts community, took place Saturday June 22, 2019, at the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts in Brookfield. The event was sponsored by the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts and Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant. Matt Kemple, founder of Milwaukee Comedy and the Underground Collaborative, plus co-founder of the Milwaukee Fringe Festival, hosted the event.

 

In addition to the 30 winners in 15 categories, Footlights gave the Lifetime Achievement Awards to local actress Gladys Chmiel and In Tandem Theatre founders Chris and Jane Flieller. In Tandem Theatre recently ended regular seasons after 21 years of providing countless jobs to Milwaukee area artists. 

 

Several non-professional and professional groups performed during the ceremony including Main Street Song & Dance Troupe, Lake Country Playhouse, Danceworks, First Stage, Hartford Players and Theater RED.

 

Area artists and audiences alike celebrated following the event with an after-party at the Wilson Center. Appetizers and desserts from Classy Girl Cupcakes, BelAir Cantina, Bonefish Grill, Thunder Bay Grille, Nothing Bundt Cakes and free wine from Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant were served. Salsa band Nabori performed outside in the Burke Colonnade and after party sponsor Fred Astaire Dance Studios moved and grooved along with them and provided mini-dance lessons during the break.

 

A complete list of winners can be found below:


Outstanding Sound Design (Non-Professional Production)

Richard Becker

Guys and Dolls

Hartford Players


Outstanding Sound Design (Professional Production)

Megan B. Henninger

Urinetown

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design (Non-Professional Production)

Chris Meissner

Billy Elliot

Waukesha Civic Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design (Professional  Production)

Jason Fassl

Carmina Burana

Skylight Music Theatre in collaboration with Milwaukee Opera Theatre, Danceworks and Chant Claire Chamber Choir

 

Outstanding Costume Design (Non-Professional Production)

Lisa Quinn

Mary Poppins

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design (Professional Production)

Nikki Maritch

Zie Magic Flute

Milwaukee Opera Theatre & Quasimondo Physical Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design (Non-Professional Production)

Matt Carr & Andrea Klohn

Mary Poppins

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Set Design (Professional Production)

Evan Crain

Punk is Dead

Alchemist Theatre

 

Outstanding Youth Performer (Non-Professional Production)

Ryan Vanselow

Billy Elliot

Billy Elliot

Waukesha Civic Theatre

 

Outstanding Youth Performer (Professional Production)

Reese Bell

Matilda

Matilda the Musical

First Stage

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play (Non-Professional Production)

Anna Lee Murray

Rosalie Wells

The Children’s Hour

Outskirts Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play (Professional Production)

Elyse Edelman

Angie

Top Girls

Renaissance Theaterworks

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical (Non-Professional Production)

Tim Albrechtson

Kurt Kelley

Heathers the Musical

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical (Professional Production)

SaraLynn Evenson

Lilliane Le Fleur

NINE the Musical

Theater RED

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play (Non-Professional Production)

Andre Lee Ellis

Hoke Colburn

Driving Miss Daisy

The Village Playhouse

 

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play (Professional Production)

Marcee Doherty-Elst

Sue Mengers

I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers

Theater RED

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical (Non-Professional Production)

 Joe Gallo

Jack Kelly

Newsies

Spotlight Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical (Professional Production)

Briana Rose Lipor

Doc Danger

Doc Danger and the Danger Squad

Milwaukee Opera Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography (Non-Professional Production)

Tricia Dobrient

Godspell

Hartford Players

 

Outstanding Choreography (Professional Production)

Ryan Cappleman

Hairspray

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Music Direction (Non-Professional Production)

Julie Johnson

Anything Goes

Falls Patio Players

 

Outstanding Music Direction (Professional Production)

Christie Chiles Twillie

Five Guys Named Moe

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction (Non-Professional Production)

Maddi Conway

You Got Older

Outskirts Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction (Professional Production)

Eric Welch

NINE the Musical

Theater RED

 

Outstanding Special Performance (Non-Professional Production)

Comicality 2019

Hartford Players

 

 

Outstanding Special Performance (Professional Production)

Cabaret Series: Ben Tajnai & Shawn Holmes

Skylight Music Theatre

 

Outstanding Play (Non-Professional Production)

August: Osage County

Rogue Stage Theater

 

Outstanding Play (Professional Production)

Things I Know To Be True

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

 

 

Outstanding Musical (Non-Professional Production)

Mary Poppins

Sunset Playhouse

 

Outstanding Musical (Professional Production)

NINE the Musical

Theater RED

 

 

 

 

Contact Information:

Stephanie Harte
(262) 439-5748 | editor@footlights.com
1918 MacArthur Rd | Waukesha, Wisconsin 53188
Footlights.com

Capri Hilldale St. Camillius Krause - Superblock Ascension Living